What Is Shea Butter?
When it comes to natural skincare, you should always ask what the source of the main ingredient is. Pure shea butter is fat that is extracted from the nuts of a shea tree. This shea fat is solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory colour. Shea nuts are native to West Africa, which is why most shea butter is labelled as ‘raw African shea butter’.
Plant oils, such as coconut oil, avocado oil, olive oil, almond oil, flaxseed oil and palm oil, all have a spreadable consistency, which is good for smoothing and soothing the skin. Although you should always store shea butter at room temperature, it also has the ability to be conditioning when spread across the body.
The ingredient is a great source of vitamins and essential fatty acids, like linolenic acids, which contain many different antioxidant properties and anti-inflammatory properties. When added to natural products, like lotions, mild shampoo or shaving cream, shea butter offers many benefits.
The Benefits Of Shea Butter
1. Treats Acne Scars And Blemishes
2. Reduces Skin Inflammation
3. Reduces Stretch Marks
4. Contains Anti-Aging Properties
Shea Butter Is Good For Many Things, As Long As You Use Unrefined Shea Butter Or Raw Shea Butter
When you use this ingredient, it’s important to use organic shea butter that is raw or unrefined. Refined shea butter undergoes chemical processes to remove smell and odour, which then also removes its healing properties.
Looking to add shea butter to your skincare routine? Check out Crate61’s Oatmeal Shea Soap.